ClickBinar Niel Tan Website White Logo

Personal Data Protection Statement

The latest revision of this Personal Data Protection Statement was published or updated on 4 March 2021

Please check back regularly to keep track of our Personal Data Protection Statement latest updates.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 regulates the processing of personal data by the data user in a commercial transaction and protects the interest of the data subject.

At Click Binar or ClickBinar we care about your acknowledgement and understanding the ClickBinar’s Personal Data Protection Statement with transparency. That’s why we are committed to being upfront about our ClickBinar’s Personal Data Protection practices. We only provide these ClickBinar’s Personal Data Protection Statement to anyone who wants or plan to join any of our own free or paid training programs, our partner’s training programs and/or 3rd party training programs. This is also to anyone who wants to opt-in to our newsletter and/or services. 

This statemt explains our ClickBinar’s Personal Data Protection practices for ClickBinar.com, ClickBinar’s Partners and any other 3rd party who are dealing with ClickBinar (we’ll refer to it as the “Site” and “landing page”) and our other services provided by Click Binar Solutions (“ClickBinar,” together with “we,” “us,” and “our”). We’ll refer to the Site and/or landing page and our other services as the “Services.” This ClickBinar’s Personal Data Protection Statement describes why and how we want to make sure everyone read, acknowledge and understood the ClickBinar’s Personal Data Protection Statement. It also describes your options to choose to tick the box (agreed to ClickBinar’s terms and conditions) and untick the box (disagreed to ClickBinar’s terms and conditions). Click Binar Solutions is a company registered in Pulau Pinang, Malaysia (registration number PG0455019-W), with registered address: Block G-12-2 Taman Bukit Jambul, 11900 Bayan Lepas, Pulau Pinang and is the company that cooperate with a few internal and external partners and also 3rd parties.   

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of our ClickBinar’s Personal Data Protection Statement, please contact us using the details set out in the “Further questions and contacts” section at the end of this Personal Data Protection Statement.

Below you will find information about the following:

1. Introduction

The following statements explain the general terms of ClickBinar regarding the collection and processing of your personal data by ClickBinar. ClickBinar is committed to the protection of your personal data and compliance of all applicable personal data protection laws and regulations in Malaysia.

2. Your Consent

By providing your personal data to ClickBinar, you have read and accepted the statements herein; and you have consented to the processing of your personal data by ClickBinar in the manner set out herein. If you provide personal data of third parties to ClickBinar, you warrant and represent to ClickBinar that you have obtained the required consent of the third parties for the processing of the relevant personal data by ClickBinar in the manner set out herein.

3. Notice and Choice Principle Statement

3.1 ClickBinar may be required to collect personal data from you during the course of your dealings with ClickBinar or for the purpose of ClickBinar’s business activities. Such personal data may include (but not limited to) name as per identity card, preferred name, identity/passport number, age, contact number, residential address, email address, birth date, gender, race, nationality, occupation, designation, bank account details, information of spouse/children such as name and birth date, information of your company such as name, registration number and address, information as to physical or mental health, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offense and such other data necessary for the purposes which the personal data is collected.

3. The personal data provided by you to ClickBinar may be processed by ClickBinar for the following purposes:-

3.2

  • to administer the business or contractual relationship between ClickBinar and you and/or your company;
  • to communicate with you and/or your company;
  • to administer customer relationship management procedures;
  • to provide you with information about the activities, products, services, events and programmes that may be organized, managed, facilitated, provided, sponsored and/or participated by ClickBinar;
  • to provide you with information about the products, services, events and programmes offered by selected third parties that may interest you;
  • to facilitate payment in connection with the business or contractual dealings between ClickBinar and you and/or your company;
  • to conduct research, study, assessment, survey and/or prepare reports/statistics for purpose of ClickBinar’s business activities;
  • to respond to your enquiries;
  • to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements applicable to ClickBinar, and to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to ClickBinar;
  • for recruitment of employees;
  • for ClickBinar’s internal record keeping; and/or
  • other lawful business activities of ClickBinar.

3. The personal data provided by you to ClickBinar may, if required, be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

3.3
  • ClickBinar’s subsidiaries within or outside Malaysia;
  • ClickBinar’s sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as may be determined by ClickBinar to be necessary or appropriate;
  • financial institutions for purposes of facilitating payments and/or maintaining financial records in connection with the business or contract relationship between ClickBinar and you and/or your company;
  • government agencies and selected parties within or outside Malaysia including strategic partners that work with ClickBinar in connection with ClickBinar’s business activities or any event or programme;
  • agents, contractors, auditors, consultants, accountants, insurers, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers of ClickBinar;
  • regulatory bodies, government bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court;
  • any person to whom ClickBinar is compelled or required to do so under the law; and/or
  • our shareholders.
  • 3. Personal Data Being Processed

    3.4 Generally, the personal data processed by ClickBinar is collected from you or provided by a third party to ClickBinar for the aforesaid purposes.

    3. Please note that your personal data is necessary for ClickBinar to carry out the aforesaid purposes. The failure to supply such personal data will or may:

    3.5

    • result in ClickBinar being unable to administer the business or contractual relationship between ClickBinar and you and/or your company;
    • result in ClickBinar being unable to provide you with information about the activities, products, services, events and programmes organized, managed, facilitated, provided, sponsored and/or participated by ClickBinar; and/or
    • result in ClickBinar being unable to provide you with information about the products, services, events and programmes offered by selected third parties which may interest you.

    3. Personal Data Request

    3.6 You have a right to request for access to and for correction of your personal data. You may also choose to limit the processing of your personal data. If you would like to make any of such requests, kindly submit your request in writing to ClickBinar at the postal/email address specified in number 7 below. We may charge you an administration fee for such a request.

    3. Inquiries or Complaints about Personal Data

    3.7 If you have any inquiries or complaints in respect of the personal data, kindly communicate to ClickBinar in writing at the postal/email address specified in paragraph 7 below.

    4. Security of Your Personal Data

    ClickBinar has implemented security policies and technical measures to protect your personal data in accordance with such requirements of the applicable personal data protection laws and regulations. Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purpose of data storage or processing, we may transfer the personal data to a third party service or product providers within or outside Malaysia, under similar level of security measures.

    5. Changes To This Statement

    This statement may be revised and updated from time to time. ClickBinar recommends that you visit this webpage to review the most updated version of this statement each time you provide your personal data to ClickBinar.

    6. Discrepancies

    In case of discrepancies between English and Malay version of this statement, the English version shall prevail.

    7. Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this statement, you may contact MDEC at:-

    ClickBinar Solutions
    Phone Number: +6016 – 454 4536
    WhatsApp Number: +6016 – 454 4536
    Email: [email protected]
    error: Content is protected !!